2017 Reading List

January – 34
(1-1) Cells at Work! 2 – Akane Shimizu
(1-2) Complex Age 3 – Yui Sakuma
(1-5) Scum’s Wish 1 – Mengo Yokoyari
(1-7) He’s My Only Vampire 8 – Aya Shouoto
(1-8) He’s My Only Vampire 9 – Aya Shouoto
(1-8) Of the Red, the Light, and the Ayakashi 4 – HaccaWorks* and nanao
(1-9) Of the Red, the Light, and the Ayakashi 5 – HaccaWorks* and nanao
(1-9) Honey So Sweet 5 – Amu Meguro
(1-11) The Monster of Florence – Douglas Preston and Mario Spezi
(1-11) One-Punch Man 1 – ONE and Yusuke Murata
(1-11) One-Punch Man 2 – ONE and Yusuke Murata
(1-12) A Silent Voice 1 – Yoshitoki Oima
(1-13) A Silent Voice 2 – Yoshitoki Oima
(1-14) The Demon Prince of Momochi House 7 – Aya Shouoto
(1-14) That Wolf-boy Is Mine! 3 – Yoko Nogiri
(1-15) Haikyu!! 7 – Haruichi Furudate
(1-18) Ten Count 1 – Rihito Takarai
(1-19) Ten Count 2 – Rihito Takarai
(1-19) One-Punch Man 3 – ONE and Yusuke Murata
(1-19) One-Punch Man 4 – ONE and Yusuke Murata
(1-19) One-Punch Man 5 – ONE and Yusuke Murata
(1-19) One-Punch Man 6 – ONE and Yusuke Murata
(1-20) One-Punch Man 7 – ONE and Yusuke Murata
(1-21) One-Punch Man 8 – ONE and Yusuke Murata
(1-21) One-Punch Man 9 – ONE and Yusuke Murata
(1-21) One-Punch Man 10 – ONE and Yusuke Murata
(1-21) One-Punch Man 11 – ONE and Yusuke Murata
(1-22) Horimiya 6 – Hero and Daisuke Hagiwara
(1-22) Nichijou: My Ordinary Life 6 – Keiichi Arawi
(1-23) Murder in the Bayou – Ethan Brown
(1-28) Sarah’s Story – Ruth Elwin Harris
(1-29) Behind the Scenes!! 3 – Bisco Hatori
(1-30) Liselotte & Witch’s Forest 3 – Natsuki Takaya
(1-30) Scum’s Wish 2 – Mengo Yokoyari

February – 22
(2-3) The Darkest Road – Guy Gavriel Kay
(2-4) FukuFuku: Kitten Tales 2 – Konami Kanata
(2-5) My Love Story!! 11 – Kazune Kawahara and Aruko
(2-5) Food Wars!: Shokugeki no Soma 16 – Yuto Tsukuda and Shun Saeki
(2-5) Haikyu!! 8 – Haruichi Furudate
(2-8) Sweetness & Lightning 1 – Gido Amagakure
(2-10) Sweetness & Lightning 2 – Gido Amagakure
(2-11) Sweetness & Lightning 3 – Gido Amagakure
(2-12) One Piece 81 – Eiichiro Oda
(2-13) Kuroko’s Basketball 7-8 – Tadatoshi Fujimaki
(2-13) Yona of the Dawn 4 – Mizuho Kusanagi
(2-17) Wave, Listen to Me! 1 – Hiroaki Samura
(2-18) A Springtime with Ninjas 1 – Narumi Hasegaki
(2-19) Ten Count 3 – Rihito Takarai
(2-19) Magi: The Labyrinth of Magic 22 – Shinobu Ohtaka
(2-22) The Outpost – Mike Resnick
(2-22) Revenant – Mel Odom
(2-23) A Silent Voice 3 – Yoshitoki Oima
(2-26) Bloom Into You 1 – Nakatani Nio
(2-27) Maid-sama! 13-14 – Hiro Fujiwara
(2-27) Kamisama Kiss 23 – Julietta Suzuki
(2-28) Monthly Girls’ Nozaki-kun 6 – Izumi Tsubaki

March – 21
(3-1) Wave, Listen to Me! 2 – Hiroaki Samura
(3-3) Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two – J. K. Rowling, John Tiffany, and Jack Thorne
(3-4) A Silent Voice 4 – Yoshitoki Oima
(3-4) Veronica Mars: Mr. Kiss and Tell – Rob Thomas and Jennifer Graham
(3-5) The Prince in His Dark Days 3 – Hico Yamanaka
(3-5) Sweetness & Lightning 4 – Gido Amagakure
(3-6) Natsume’s Book of Friends 20 – Yuki Midorikawa
(3-6) Chihayafuru 1 – Yuki Suetsugu
(3-7) Tokyo Tarareba Girls 1 – Akiko Higashimura
(3-10) Kindred Spirits on the Roof: The Complete Collection – Hachi Ito, Aya Fumio, Toitentsu, & Liar-Soft
(3-11) Haikyu!! 9 – Haruichi Furudate
(3-12) Kimi ni Todoke: From Me to You 26 – Karuho Shiina
(3-13) Twinkle Stars 2 – Natsuki Takaya
(3-13) Skip Beat! 38 – Yoshiki Nakamura
(3-14) Welcome to the Ballroom 3 – Tomo Takeuchi
(3-14) Anonymous Noise 1 – Ryoko Fukuyama
(3-16) Girl in the Dark – Marion Pauw
(3-26) Of the Red, the Light, and the Ayakashi 5 – HaccaWorks* and nanao
(3-26) Everyone’s Getting Married 4 – Izumi Miyazono
(3-26) Complex Age 4 – Yui Sakuma
(3-26) That Wolf-boy Is Mine! 4 – Yoko Nogiri

April – 17
(4-2) He’s My Only Vampire 10 – Aya Shouoto
(4-3) Food Wars!: Shokugeki no Soma 17 – Yuto Tsukuda and Shun Saeki
(4-7) The Automatic Detective – A. Lee Martinez
(4-9) Yona of the Dawn 5 – Mizuho Kusanagi
(4-9) Honey So Sweet 6 – Amu Meguro
(4-17) The Demon Prince of Momochi House 8 – Aya Shouoto
(4-21) And Justice There Is None – Deborah Crombie
(4-21) Tokyo Tarareba Girls 2 – Akiko Higashimura
(4-23) Liselotte & Witch’s Forest 4 – Natsuki Takaya
(4-24) Yowamushi Pedal 5 – Wataru Watanabe
(4-25) Magi: The Labyrinth of Magic 23 – Shinobu Ohtaka
(4-26) Unspoken – Sarah Rees Brennan
(4-26) Ace of the Diamond 1 – Yuji Terajima
(4-27) Ace of the Diamond 2 – Yuji Terajima
(4-27) Nodame Cantabile 1 – Tomoko Ninomiya
(4-28) Giant Killing 1 – Masaya Tsunamoto and Tsujitomo
(4-30) Anonymous Noise 2 – Ryoko Fukuyama

May – 30
(5-1) Maid-sama! 15-16 – Hiro Fujiwara
(5-2) Kase-san and Morning Glories – Hiromi Takashima
(5-2) My Love Story!! 12 – Kazune Kawahara and Aruko
(5-3) The Girl From the Other Side: Siúil, a Rún 1 – Nagabe
(5-7) Haikyu!! 10 – Haruichi Furudate
(5-7) Haikyu!! 11 – Haruichi Furudate
(5-7) Requiem of the Rose King 6 – Aya Kanno
(5-8) A Silent Voice 5 – Yoshitoki Oima
(5-9) The Water Dragon’s Bride 1 – Rei Toma
(5-9) A Silent Voice 6 – Yoshitoki Oima
(5-10) A Silent Voice 7 – Yoshitoki Oima
(5-11) Wave, Listen to Me! 3 – Hiroaki Samura
(5-14) My Brother’s Husband 1 – Gengoroh Tagame
(5-15) Now May You Weep – Deborah Crombie
(5-16) Dreamin’ Sun 1 – Ichigo Takano
(5-18) The Full-Time Wife Escapist 1 – Tsunami Umino
(5-19) The Full-Time Wife Escapist 2 – Tsunami Umino
(5-20) Ace of the Diamond 3 – Yuji Terajima
(5-21) The Girl From the Other Side: Siúil, a Rún 2 – Nagabe
(5-21) Tokyo Tarareba Girls 3 – Akiko Higashimura
(5-21) Bloom Into You 2 – Nakatani Nio
(5-22) Days 1 – Tsuyoshi Yasuda
(5-22) Days 2 – Tsuyoshi Yasuda
(5-24) The Secret Adversary – Agatha Christie º
(5-27) The Full-Time Wife Escapist 3 – Tsunami Umino
(5-27) Girls’ Last Tour 1 – Tsukumizu
(5-29) Welcome to the Ballroom 4 – Tomo Takeuchi
(5-29) Welcome to the Ballroom 5 – Tomo Takeuchi
(5-29) Chihayafuru 2 – Yuki Suetsugu
(5-30) Kiss & White Lily for My Dearest Girl 1 – Canno

June – 21
(6-4) Flying Witch 1 – Chihiro Ishizuka
(6-4) Kamisama Kiss 24 – Julietta Suzuki
(6-5) Monthly Girls’ Nozaki-kun 7 – Izumi Tsubaki
(6-5) Kase-san and Bento – Hiromi Takashima
(6-7) Jackaby – William Ritter
(6-11) Food Wars!: Shokugeki no Soma 18 – Yuto Tsukuda and Shun Saeki
(6-12) Haikyu!! 12 – Haruichi Furudate
(6-16) Ace of the Diamond 4 – Yuji Terajima
(6-17) Chihayafuru 3 – Yuki Suetsugu
(6-17) The Thief – Megan Whalen Turner º
(6-18) Kuroko’s Basketball 9-10 – Tadatoshi Fujimaki
(6-18) Kuroko’s Basketball 11-12 – Tadatoshi Fujimaki
(6-22) House of the Sun 1 – Taamo
(6-25) Of the Red, the Light, and the Ayakashi 7 – HaccaWorks* and nanao
(6-25) Complex Age 5 – Yui Sakuma
(6-25) Sweetness & Lightning 5 – Gido Amagakure
(6-26) Sweetness & Lightning 6 – Gido Amagakure
(6-27) Beastly Bones – William Ritter
(6-28) Kiss & White Lily for My Dearest Girl 2 – Canno
(6-30) Giant Killing 2 – Masaya Tsunamoto and Tsujitomo
(6-30) The High School Life of a Fudanshi 1 – Atami Michinoku

July – 24
(7-1) The Queen of Attolia – Megan Whalen Turner º
(7-2) The Demon Prince of Momochi House 9 – Aya Shouoto
(7-3) The Water Dragon’s Bride 2 – Rei Toma
(7-3) Flying Witch 2 – Chihiro Ishizuka
(7-6) The Murders of Richard III – Elizabeth Peters
(7-7) Days 3 – Tsuyoshi Yasuda
(7-9) One Piece 82 – Eiichiro Oda
(7-9) RIN-NE 24 – Rumiko Takahashi
(7-9) Anonymous Noise 3 – Ryoko Fukuyama
(7-9) Honey So Sweet 7 – Amu Meguro
(7-11) Magi: The Labyrinth of Magic 24 – Shinobu Ohtaka
(7-14) Plum Crazy! Tales of a Tiger-Striped Cat 1 – Natsumi Hoshino
(7-16) Horimiya 7 – Hero and Daisuke Hagiwara
(7-16) Horimiya 8 – Hero and Daisuke Hagiwara
(7-17) Oresama Teacher 22 – Izumi Tsubaki
(7-18) Reconstructing Amelia – Kimberly McCreight
(7-19) Cardcaptor Sakura: Clear Card 1 – CLAMP
(7-23) Princess Jellyfish 4 – Akiko Higashimura
(7-25) The Full-Time Wife Escapist 4 – Tsunami Umino
(7-26) Love’s Reach 1 – Rin Mikimoto
(7-26) Princess Jellyfish 5 – Akiko Higashimura
(7-27) The Prince in His Dark Days 4 – Hico Yamanaka
(7-29) Giant Killing 3 – Masaya Tsunamoto and Tsujitomo
(7-29) The King of Attolia – Megan Whalen Turner º

August – 12
(8-1) Liselotte & Witch’s Forest 5 – Natsuki Takaya
(8-14) Kaze Hikaru 25 – Taeko Watanabe
(8-15) Food Wars!: Shokugeki no Soma 19 – Yuto Tsukuda and Shun Saeki
(8-17) A Conspiracy of Kings – Megan Whalen Turner
(8-17) Otherworld Barbara 1 – Moto Hagio
(8-21) Yona of the Dawn 6 – Mizuho Kusanagi
(8-21) Yona of the Dawn 7 – Mizuho Kusanagi
(8-22) Maid-sama! 17-18 – Hiro Fujiwara
(8-25) Otherworld Barbara 2 – Moto Hagio
(8-27) What Did You Eat Yesterday? 12 – Fumi Yoshinaga
(8-28) Yowamushi Pedal 6 – Wataru Watanabe
(8-28) Skip Beat! 39 – Yoshiki Nakamura

September – 27
(9-4) Kiss & White Lily for My Dearest Girl 3 – Canno
(9-4) Kimi ni Todoke: From Me to You 27 – Karuho Shiina
(9-4) My Love Story!! 13 – Kazune Kawahara and Aruko
(9-5) Chihayafuru 4 – Yuki Suetsugu
(9-5) Giant Killing 4 – Masaya Tsunamoto and Tsujitomo
(9-5) Giant Killing 5 – Masaya Tsunamoto and Tsujitomo
(9-8) Tokyo Tarareba Girls 4 – Akiko Higashimura
(9-9) Tokyo Tarareba Girls 5 – Akiko Higashimura
(9-10) Tokyo Tarareba Girls 6 – Akiko Higashimura
(9-10) Haikyu!! 13 – Haruichi Furudate
(9-10) Haikyu!! 14 – Haruichi Furudate
(9-11) Haikyu!! 15 – Haruichi Furudate
(9-11) One-Punch Man 12 – ONE and Yusuke Murata
(9-11) Our Hearts Were Young and Gay – Cornelia Otis Skinner and Emily Kimbrough
(9-16) Everyone’s Getting Married 5 – Izumi Miyazono
(9-17) Everyone’s Getting Married 6 – Izumi Miyazono
(9-18) Anonymous Noise 4 – Ryoko Fukuyama
(9-19) Complex Age 6 – Yui Sakuma
(9-20) House of the Sun 2 – Taamo
(9-22) Sweetness & Lightning 7 – Gido Amagakure
(9-25) Sweetness & Lightning 8 – Gido Amagakure
(9-26) House of the Sun 3 – Taamo
(9-26) Honey So Sweet 8 – Amu Meguro
(9-29) Days 4 – Tsuyoshi Yasuda
(9-29) Days 5 – Tsuyoshi Yasuda
(9-30) Dreamin’ Sun 2 – Ichigo Takano

October – 22
(10-1) Dreamin’ Sun 3 – Ichigo Takano
(10-1) Plum Crazy! Tales of a Tiger-Striped Cat 2 – Natsumi Hoshino
(10-1) Welcome to the Ballroom 6 – Tomo Takeuchi
(10-2) Welcome to the Ballroom 7 – Tomo Takeuchi
(10-5) The View from the Corner Shop – Kathleen Hey
(10-8) Princess Jellyfish 6 – Akiko Higashimura
(10-8) Food Wars!: Shokugeki no Soma 20 – Yuto Tsukuda and Shun Saeki
(10-12) Ghostly Echoes – William Ritter
(10-13) Ace of the Diamond 5 – Yuji Terajima
(10-14) Haikyu!! 16 – Haruichi Furudate
(10-14) Giant Killing 6 – Masaya Tsunamoto and Tsujitomo
(10-14) Kamisama Kiss 25 – Julietta Suzuki
(10-15) Flying Witch 3 – Chihiro Ishizuka
(10-15) Chihayafuru 5 – Yuki Suetsugu
(10-16) The Burning – Nancy Holder and Jeff Mariotte
(10-22) Yona of the Dawn 8 – Mizuho Kusanagi
(10-22) Magi: The Labyrinth of Magic 25 – Shinobu Ohtaka
(10-23) Magi: The Labyrinth of Magic 26 – Shinobu Ohtaka
(10-23) The Water Dragon’s Bride 3 – Rei Toma
(10-29) Tokyo Tarareba Girls 7 – Akiko Higashimura
(10-29) Tokyo Tarareba Girls 8 – Akiko Higashimura
(10-29) Horimiya 9 – Hero and Daisuke Hagiwara

November – 14
(11-5) Black Butler 24 – Yana Toboso
(11-5) Idol Dreams 4 – Arina Tanemura
(11-7) RIN-NE 25 – Rumiko Takahashi
(11-12) The Girl From the Other Side: Siúil, a Rún 3 – Nagabe
(11-13) Dreamin’ Sun 4 – Ichigo Takano
(11-13) Requiem of the Rose King 7 – Aya Kanno
(11-16) Shojo FIGHT! 1 – Yoko Nihonbashi
(11-16) The Murder on the Links – Agatha Christie º
(11-24) Shojo FIGHT! 2 – Yoko Nihonbashi
(11-25) One Piece 83 – Eiichiro Oda
(11-25) The Full-Time Wife Escapist 5 – Tsunami Umino
(11-25) The Full-Time Wife Escapist 6 – Tsunami Umino
(11-27) One Piece 84 – Eiichiro Oda
(11-28) Ace of the Diamond 6 – Yuji Terajima

December – 21
(12-3) Cells at Work! 3 – Akane Shimizu
(12-3) Everyone’s Getting Married 7 – Izumi Miyazono
(12-5) Ōoku: The Inner Chambers 13 – Fumi Yoshinaga
(12-5) Tokyo Tarareba Girls 9 – Akiko Higashimura
(12-6) Haikyu!! 17 – Haruichi Furudate
(12-7) Haikyu!! 18 – Haruichi Furudate
(12-9) Kuroko’s Basketball 13-14 – Tadatoshi Fujimaki
(12-10) Cells at Work! 4 – Akane Shimizu
(12-10) Giant Killing 7 – Masaya Tsunamoto and Tsujitomo
(12-10) Giant Killing 8 – Masaya Tsunamoto and Tsujitomo
(12-10) Cells at Work! 5 – Akane Shimizu
(12-12) Welcome to the Ballroom 8 – Tomo Takeuchi
(12-12) Kuroko’s Basketball 15-16 – Tadatoshi Fujimaki
(12-17) Kuroko’s Basketball 17-18 – Tadatoshi Fujimaki
(12-17) Chihayafuru 6 – Yuki Suetsugu
(12-17) Chihayafuru 7 – Yuki Suetsugu
(12-18) Princess Jellyfish 7 – Akiko Higashimura
(12-25) Magi: The Labyrinth of Magic 27 – Shinobu Ohtaka
(12-27) Yowamushi Pedal 7 – Wataru Watanabe
(12-31) The Full-Time Wife Escapist 7 – Tsunami Umino
(12-31) The Full-Time Wife Escapist 8 – Tsunami Umino

2017 Yearly Goal: 250 with at least 60 novels/nonfiction
Total: 264
Books: 27
Manga/Comics: 237 (90%)
Nonfiction: 4

º = reread