2019 Reading List

January – 31
(1-1) After Hours 3 – Yuhta Nishio
(1-6) One-Punch Man 14 – ONE and Yusuke Murata
(1-6) One-Punch Man 15 – ONE and Yusuke Murata
(1-7) Haikyu!! 30 – Haruichi Furudate
(1-7) The Demon Prince of Momochi House 12 – Aya Shouoto
(1-7) The Demon Prince of Momochi House 13 – Aya Shouoto
(1-8) My Hero Academia 8 – Kohei Horikoshi
(1-9) Ao Haru Ride 1 – Io Sakisaka
(1-9) Ao Haru Ride 2 – Io Sakisaka
(1-9) Shortcake Cake 1 – suu Morishita
(1-10) Shortcake Cake 2 – suu Morishita
(1-10) The Water Dragon’s Bride 8 – Rei Toma
(1-11) Lovesick Ellie 7 – Fujimomo
(1-13) Chihayafuru 13 – Yuki Suetsugu
(1-13) Chihayafuru 14 – Yuki Suetsugu
(1-16) My Hero Academia 9 – Kohei Horikoshi
(1-17) My Hero Academia 10 – Kohei Horikoshi
(1-17) Sweetness & Lightning 11 – Gido Amagakure
(1-18) Shojo FIGHT! 6 – Yoko Nihonbashi
(1-21) Nyankees 1 – Atsushi Okada
(1-21) Fruits Basket Another 1 – Natsuki Takaya
(1-23) Fruits Basket Another 2 – Natsuki Takaya
(1-24) Ran and the Gray World 1 – Aki Irie
(1-25) Ace of the Diamond 17 – Yuji Terajima
(1-25) Ace of the Diamond 18 – Yuji Terajima
(1-25) Ace of the Diamond 19 – Yuji Terajima
(1-27) Monthly Girls’ Nozaki-kun 8 – Izumi Tsubaki
(1-28) Monthly Girls’ Nozaki-kun 9 – Izumi Tsubaki
(1-28) Monthly Girls’ Nozaki-kun 10 – Izumi Tsubaki
(1-30) My Hero Academia 11 – Kohei Horikoshi
(1-31) My Hero Academia 12 – Kohei Horikoshi

February – 23
(2-4) Yuri Is My Job! 1 – miman
(2-4) I Want to Eat Your Pancreas: The Complete Manga Collection – Yoru Sumino and Idumi Kirihara
(2-5) DIVE!! 1 – Eto Mori and Ruzuru Akashiba
(2-6) Hitorijime My Hero 1 – Memeco Arii
(2-7) 10 Dance 1 – Inouesatoh
(2-10) Food Wars!: Shokugeki no Soma 27 – Yuto Tsukuda and Shun Saeki
(2-11) Food Wars!: Shokugeki no Soma 28 – Yuto Tsukuda and Shun Saeki
(2-11) Shortcake Cake 3 – suu Morishita
(2-12) Ao Haru Ride 3 – Io Sakisaka
(2-17) The Sawbones Book – Justin McElroy and Dr. Sydnee McElroy
(2-17) Crocodile Baron 1 – Takuya Okada
(2-17) Crocodile Baron 2 – Takuya Okada
(2-19) Takane & Hana 7 – Yuki Shiwasu
(2-20) My Hero Academia 13 – Kohei Horikoshi
(2-20) My Sweet Girl 1 – Rumi Ichinohe
(2-21) DAYS 11 – Tsuyoshi Yasuda
(2-22) DAYS 12 – Tsuyoshi Yasuda
(2-24) Magi: The Labyrinth of Magic 32 – Shinobu Ohtaka
(2-25) A Strange & Mystifying Story 5 – Tsuta Suzuki
(2-26) Magi: The Labyrinth of Magic 33 – Shinobu Ohtaka
(2-26) A Strange & Mystifying Story 6 – Tsuta Suzuki
(2-27) Magi: The Labyrinth of Magic 34 – Shinobu Ohtaka
(2-27) Vanish with the Rose – Barbara Michaels º

March – 14
(3-1) Ran and the Gray World 2 – Aki Irie
(3-2) The Ancient Magus’ Bride 10 – Kore Yamazaki
(3-4) Anonymous Noise 12 – Ryoko Fukuyama
(3-5) Anonymous Noise 13 – Ryoko Fukuyama
(3-11) Skip Beat! 42 – Yoshiki Nakamura
(3-11) Maiden Railways – Asumiko Nakamura
(3-14) The Tale of Genji: Dreams at Dawn 1 – Waki Yamato
(3-18) Fullmetal Alchemist: The Complete Four-Panel Comics – Hiromu Arakawa
(3-19) Everyone’s Getting Married 8 – Izumi Miyazono
(3-19) Everyone’s Getting Married 9 – Izumi Miyazono
(3-20) I’ll Be Gone in the Dark – Michelle McNamara
(3-22) World’s End and Apricot Jam 1 – Rila Kirishima
(3-24) Love Massage: Melting Beauty Treatment 1 – Toki Sunazuka
(3-26) Candy Color Paradox 1 – Isaku Natsume

April – 20
(4-1) Ace of the Diamond 20 – Yuji Terajima
(4-1) Ace of the Diamond 21 – Yuji Terajima
(4-2) Total Eclipse of the Eternal Heart – Syundei
(4-5) World’s End and Apricot Jam 2 – Rila Kirishima
(4-5) Love in Focus 1 – Yoko Nogiri
(4-6) Ran the Peerless Beauty 1 – Ammitsu
(4-8) My Hero Academia: School Briefs 1 – Kohei Horikoshi and Anri Yoshi
(4-9) Yona of the Dawn 15 – Mizuho Kusanagi
(4-9) Yona of the Dawn 16 – Mizuho Kusanagi
(4-10) Yona of the Dawn 17 – Mizuho Kusanagi
(4-10) Always Look on the Bright Side of Life – Eric Idle
(4-13) Resurrecting Ravana – Ray Garton
(4-14) Chihayafuru 15 – Yuki Suetsugu
(4-14) Chihayafuru 16 – Yuki Suetsugu
(4-16) My Hero Academia: Vigilantes 3 – Hideyuki Furuhashi, Betten Court, and Kohei Horikoshi
(4-17) My Hero Academia: Vigilantes 4 – Hideyuki Furuhashi, Betten Court, and Kohei Horikoshi
(4-22) My Sweet Girl 2 – Rumi Ichinohe
(4-23) World’s End and Apricot Jam 3 – Rila Kirishima
(4-26) My Hero Academia 14 – Kohei Horikoshi
(4-26) Mob Psycho 100 2 – ONE

May – 15
(5-1) Crocodile Baron 2 – Takuya Okada
(5-2) Yowamushi Pedal 11 – Wataru Watanabe
(5-6) Nyankees 2 – Atsushi Okada
(5-8) DIVE!! 2 – Eto Mori and Ruzuru Akashiba
(5-14) In Cold Blood – Truman Capote
(5-17) Snow White with the Red Hair 1 – Sorata Akiduki
(5-19) Hitorijime My Hero 2 – Memeco Arii
(5-20) Hitorijime My Hero 3 – Memeco Arii
(5-20) Haikyu!! 31 – Haruichi Furudate
(5-20) Haikyu!! 32 – Haruichi Furudate
(5-21) A Strange & Mystifying Story 7 – Tsuta Suzuki
(5-21) A Study in Charlotte – Brittany Cavallaro
(5-22) My Hero Academia 15 – Kohei Horikoshi
(5-26) My Hero Academia 16 – Kohei Horikoshi
(5-28) Ōoku: The Inner Chambers 15 – Fumi Yoshinaga

June – 31
(6-2) Love in Focus 2 – Yoko Nogiri
(6-3) 10 Dance 2 – Inouesatoh
(6-4) Requiem of the Rose King 9 – Aya Kanno
(6-5) Requiem of the Rose King 10 – Aya Kanno
(6-7) My Hero Academia 17 – Kohei Horikoshi
(6-9) The Promised Neverland 8 – Kaiu Shirai and Posuka Demizu
(6-11) 10 Dance 3 – Inouesatoh
(6-11) The Promised Neverland 9 – Kaiu Shirai and Posuka Demizu
(6-14) The Promised Neverland 10 – Kaiu Shirai and Posuka Demizu
(6-15) Ran the Peerless Beauty 2 – Ammitsu
(6-18) Ran the Peerless Beauty 3 – Ammitsu
(6-18) Ran the Peerless Beauty 4 – Ammitsu
(6-18) Sweetness & Lightning 12 – Gido Amagakure
(6-18) Ao Haru Ride 4 – Io Sakisaka
(6-19) Ao Haru Ride 5 – Io Sakisaka
(6-19) Takane & Hana 8 – Yuki Shiwasu
(6-21) The Stranger Beside Me – Ann Rule
(6-21) Takane & Hana 9 – Yuki Shiwasu
(6-22) Again!! 7 – Mitsurou Kubo
(6-22) Again!! 8 – Mitsurou Kubo
(6-22) Again!! 9 – Mitsurou Kubo
(6-23) DAYS 13 – Tsuyoshi Yasuda
(6-24) DAYS 14 – Tsuyoshi Yasuda
(6-25) Food Wars!: Shokugeki no Soma 29 – Yuto Tsukuda and Shun Saeki
(6-25) Food Wars!: Shokugeki no Soma 30 – Yuto Tsukuda and Shun Saeki
(6-26) My Hero Academia 18 – Kohei Horikoshi
(6-26) Komi Can’t Communicate 1 – Tomohito Oda
(6-26) Will I Be Single Forever? – Mari Okazaki
(6-28) My Hero Academia 19 – Kohei Horikoshi
(6-30) That Blue Sky Feeling 1 – Okura and Coma Hashii
(6-30) That Blue Sky Feeling 2 – Okura and Coma Hashii

July – 16
(7-1) Daytime Shooting Star 1 – Mika Yamamori
(7-2) Whenever Our Eyes Meet… – Various Artists
(7-3) Candy Color Paradox 2 – Isaku Natsume
(7-7) Monster and the Beast 1 – Renji
(7-7) One Piece 89 – Eiichiro Oda
(7-7) Snow White with the Red Hair 2 – Sorata Akiduki
(7-10) The Right Way to Make Jump – Takeshi Sakurai
(7-10) My Hero Academia: School Briefs 2 – Kohei Horikoshi and Anri Yoshi
(7-16) A Perfect Match – Jill McGown
(7-18) In Such Good Company – Carol Burnett
(7-23) Anonymous Noise 14 – Ryoko Fukuyama
(7-24) Anonymous Noise 15 – Ryoko Fukuyama
(7-29) World’s End and Apricot Jam 4 – Rila Kirishima
(7-30) World’s End and Apricot Jam 5 – Rila Kirishima
(7-30) World’s End and Apricot Jam 6 – Rila Kirishima
(7-30) Oresama Teacher 25 – Izumi Tsubaki

August – 22
(8-4) Waiting for Spring 10 – Anashin
(8-5) Farewell, My Dear Cramer 1 – Naoshi Arakawa
(8-6) Waiting for Spring 11 – Anashin
(8-7) My Hero Academia: Smash!! 1 – Kohei Horikoshi and Hirofumi Neda
(8-7) Skull-face Bookseller Honda-san 1 – Honda
(8-9) Oresama Teacher 26 – Izumi Tsubaki
(8-11) Yona of the Dawn 18 – Mizuho Kusanagi
(8-13) Yona of the Dawn 19 – Mizuho Kusanagi
(8-13) My Sweet Girl 3 – Rumi Ichinohe
(8-14) My Sweet Girl 4 – Rumi Ichinohe
(8-14) One-Punch Man 16 – ONE and Yusuke Murata
(8-15) My Sweet Girl 5 – Rumi Ichinohe
(8-15) One-Punch Man 17 – ONE and Yusuke Murata
(8-19) Idol Dreams 6 – Arina Tanemura
(8-19) Magi: The Labyrinth of Magic 35 – Shinobu Ohtaka
(8-19) Shortcake Cake 4 – suu Morishita
(8-20) Magi: The Labyrinth of Magic 36 – Shinobu Ohtaka
(8-20) Shortcake Cake 5 – suu Morishita
(8-20) Cocoon Entwined 1 – Yuriko Hara
(8-21) Magi: The Labyrinth of Magic 37 – Shinobu Ohtaka
(8-23) Furious Hours – Casey Cep
(8-27) One Piece 90 – Eiichiro Oda

September – 17
(9-1) Obsidian Fate – Diana G. Gallagher
(9-2) Ace of the Diamond 22 – Yuji Terajima
(9-3) Ace of the Diamond 23 – Yuji Terajima
(9-3) Komi Can’t Communicate 2 – Tomohito Oda
(9-4) Yuri Life – Kurukuruhime
(9-10) The Girl from the Other Side: Siúil, a Rún 6 – Nagabe
(9-10) The Girl from the Other Side: Siúil, a Rún 7 – Nagabe
(9-10) Atsumori-kun’s Bride-to-Be 1 – Taamo
(9-11) Ran and the Gray World 3 – Aki Irie
(9-15) Ran and the Gray World 4 – Aki Irie
(9-18) Giant Killing 16 – Masaya Tsunamoto and Tsujitomo
(9-18) Haikyu!! 33 – Haruichi Furudate
(9-19) Haikyu!! 34 – Haruichi Furudate
(9-25) The Way of the Househusband 1 – Kousuke Oono
(9-26) Daytime Shooting Star 2 – Mika Yamamori
(9-26) Queen Bee 1 – Shizuru Seino
(9-30) Cats of the Louvre – Taiyo Matsumoto

October
(10-2) If I Could Reach You 1 – tMnR
(10-3) Smile Down the Runway 1 – Kotoba Inoya
(10-3) Smile Down the Runway 1 – Kotoba Inoya
(10-3) Lovesick Ellie 8 – Fujimomo
(10-7) Lovesick Ellie 9 – Fujimomo
(10-7) The Golden Sheep 1 – Kaori Ozaki
(10-9) The Promised Neverland 11 – Kaiu Shirai and Posuka Demizu
(10-9) The Promised Neverland 12 – Kaiu Shirai and Posuka Demizu
(10-13) Animeta! 1 – Yaso Hanamura
(10-13) Kaze Hikaru 27 – Taeko Watanabe
(10-17) My Hero Academia: School Briefs 3 – Kohei Horikoshi and Anri Yoshi
(10-18) Ms. Koizumi Loves Ramen Noodles 1 – Naru Narumi

2019 Yearly Goal: 250 with at least 50 novels/nonfiction
Total: 201
Books: 15
Manga/Comics: 186 (93%)
Nonfiction: 6

º = reread